Dune Boutique - Original and unusual designs, to get you noticed

Shopping Basket 0 items

View Basket

Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Statement


DUNE BOUTIQUE DOES NOT SELL, RENT OR LEASE ITS CUSTOMER LISTS OR PRIVATE DETAILS TO THIRD PARTIES.

Dune Boutique is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Dune Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Dune website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.


Collection of your Personal Information


Dune collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, job title, home or work address or telephone number. Dune also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


Use of your personal information


Dune Boutique would contact you should we need to use your personal information.

Dune collects and uses your personal information to operate the Dune Web site, to deliver the services you have requested and to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular the following.

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided .
  • We may use your information to customise the website according to your interests.

Dune does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. 


Dune does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.


Dune keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Dune, in order to determine what Dune services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Dune to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at info@duneboutique.com

Dune Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Dune or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Dune; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Dune, or the public.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Dune, 1 Fore Street, Hayle, Cornwall, UK. TR27 4DX


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Use of Cookies


The Dune Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.


One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Dune pages, or register with Dune site or services, a cookie helps Dune to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Dune Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Dune features that you customized.


Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Dune services or Web sites you visit.


Security of your Personal Information


Dune secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Dune secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.


Changes to this Statement


Dune will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Dune encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Dune is protecting your information.


Contact Information


Dune welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Dune has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Dune at info@duneboutique.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 
Sagepay Secure Payment